Policy

Warmth

Compassion

Connection

Consent

Psychological service

As part of providing a psychological service to you, SQPsych needs to collect and record personal information from you that is relevant to your situation, such as your name, contact information, medical history and other relevant information. Collecting this personal information is a necessary part of psychological assessment and treatment.

Purpose of collecting and holding information

Your personal information is gathered as part of your assessment and treatment, is kept securely and, in the interests of your privacy, used only by your psychologist and the authorised personnel of the practice (as necessary). Your personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service to you. If you require a more detailed description of how your information is collected or stored, wish to access and seek correction of your personal information, or lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information please request a copy of the Privacy Policy from one of our staff.

Consequence of not providing personal information

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this letter or the Privacy Policy, SQPsych may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to you. You may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for SQPsych to deal with you or if SQPsych is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for you to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym.

Access to client information

At any stage you are entitled to access your personal information kept on file, subject to exceptions in the relevant legislation. The psychologist may discuss with you different possible forms of access.

Disclosure of personal information

All personal information gathered by the psychologist during the provision of the psychological service will remain confidential except when: 1. it is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or 2. failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of SQPsych place you or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or 3. your prior approval has been obtained to a) provide a written report to another professional or agency. e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or b) discuss the material with another person, eg. a parent, employer, health provider or third party funder; or c) disclose the information in another way; or d) disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected. Your personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless you consent or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Your personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose. If unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs, SQPsych will activate its data breach plan and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

Fees and Cancellations

The attached fee schedule and cancellation policy explains fee types and common rebates (including Medicare and NDIS).

Schedule of Fees, Rebates, and Cancellation Policy

Fees for Psychological Treatments

Fee TypeRateTimeEligibility
Standard Fee$18050 minAll clients (including Medicare and private)
Reduced Fee$11550 minClients with a valid department of human services healthcare card or pension card
NDIS Fee**50 minClients with a current NDIS plan
**As per current NDIS price guide

Rebates for Psychological Treatments

RebateRateTimeEligibility
Medicare – Better Access to Mental Health Services$86.1550 min +Assessment and referral from GP in the form of a mental health care plan; specific mental health conditions (i.e. depression, anxiety)
Medicare – Chronic Disease Management Plan$53.8020 min +Assessment and referral from GP in the form of a chronic disease management plan (formerly EPC); specific mental health conditions (i.e. depression, anxiety)
Department of Veteran Affairs – Mental Health$104.6050 min +Assessment and referral from GP; veteran

Fees for Assessment, Reports, and Letters

Psychological Assessment (i.e. formal cognitive, behaviour, and personality assessments)As assessments are tailored to the individual referral question, a quote for the assessment will be provided to you following the initial consultation.
Reports & letters (excluding mandatory reporting required under Medicare)1-2 pages $75, 3-4 pages $150, 5-6 pages $225

Cancellation Policy

Please note that staff reserve appointment times specifically for you and your Psychologist for the purpose of assessment or treatment, and every effort is made to schedule an appointment time convenient to you.

On the rare occasion that you cannot keep your appointment time, we ask that you provide at least 24 to 48 hours notice (1 – 2 business days) directly to reception staff. In line with recommendations from the Australian Psychological Society, staff will attempt to re-fill your appointment time so that any financial loss to clients and staff can be minimised.

Important: Cancellation within 24 hours or 1 business day

Cancellations received by staff within 24 hours incur a fee equal to 100% of your usual consultation. The following considerations necessitate careful implementation of the cancellation policy:

  • Rebates cannot be claimed by either the client or Psychologist for appointments where clients have not attended.
  • On most occasions, appointments cannot be re-filled within 24 hours.

Privacy

This document describes the privacy policy of SQPsych for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Client information

Client files are held in either a secure filing cabinet or a secure cloud based information management system (Adobe, Microsoft, Powerdiary, and WordPress) which are accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service.

How clients’ personal information is collected

A client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with SQPsych, including when the client provides information directly to SQPsych using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with SQPsych or staff (such as the receptionist), and when other health practitioners provide personal information to SQPsych, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Consequence of not providing personal information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, SQPsych may not be able to provide the psychological service to the client. In some circumstances, clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for SQPsych to deal with the client or if SQPsych is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals.

Purpose of holding personal information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when: 1. it is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or 2. failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of SQPsych place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or 3. the client’s prior approval has been obtained to: a) provide a written report to another agency or professional, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer, health provider, or third party funder; or c) disclose the information in another way; or d) disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected. A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose. If unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs SQPsych will activate its data breach plan and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

Requests for access and correction to client information

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with Mr. Shannon Quinn – Registered Psychologist. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Mr. Shannon Quinn – Registered Psychologist. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.